Privacy Policy.

The National Council of Women of New South Wales Inc’s operations include its social media pages (Facebook, Instagram), incorporating automated event entry, ticketing, bookings and online retail sales.

National Council of Women of New South Wales Inc. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This Policy outlines the policy of the National Council of Women of New South Wales Inc. in managing personal information that it holds. In summary, Personal Information is information relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual.

The Australian Privacy Principles bind the National Council of Women of New South Wales Inc. in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). National Council of Women of New South Wales Inc. is also bound by the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act), which regulates the sending of commercial electronic messages such as by email or SMS.

Why does the National Council of Women of New South Wales collect personal information?

National Council of Women of New South Wales Inc collects personal information to carry out its functions and exercise its responsibilities to conduct its business in the manner set out by Participants.

What kinds of personal data do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, and communications);  comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How do we collect personal information?

  • Directly from you by phone, email, meetings, correspondence or from application forms you have submitted to us
  • From publicly available sources of information, including sources on the internet
  • From service providers who manage the services we provide to you (for example, ticketing agencies)
  • From our own records, including our financial, customer, member, volunteer, employee and supplier databases.

How might we use and disclose your personal information

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us, such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only. We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the National Council of Women of New South Wales Inc;
  • Provide the services you require (including charging, and billing)
  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;
  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services;
  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Management of personal information

National Council of Women of New South Wales Inc takes reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example, by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Our staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. Where we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify such information.

How do we keep information secure?

To keep information secure, National Council of Women of New South Wales Inc safeguards its systems in the following ways:

  • Multi-level passwords to protect access to all our networks
  • Anti-virus protection stops threats before they reach our computer network
  • Scheduled anti-virus, anti-malware and anti-Trojan scans on our servers
  • Firewalls that prevent unauthorised access or ‘hacking’ of our networks

Secure transmissions maintain confidential information. Encryption technology such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is utilised when sending information between you and the bank. Security is achieved through:

  • Authentication to establish the validity of a transmission; this prevents another computer from impersonating the bank
  • Encryption to scramble transmitted data over the internet
  • Data integrity to verify that information sent to us has not been altered during the transmission process

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at anytime, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated so that you know what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Spam

National Council of Women of New South Wales Inc ensures that any commercial electronic messages it sends to people’s email accounts or their mobile phones (for example advertising a product or service) comply with its obligations under the Spam Act. In circumstances where the National Council of Women of New South Wales Inc provides factual (and not commercial) electronic messages or comes within any other exception to the requirements of the Spam Act, it will identify itself as the sender of the message and will provide its contact details.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact us: Email: enquiries@ncwnsw.org.au